The lobby at our HQ office has been closed.  Volunteers will not be at the office on weekdays.  Emails to our website:  office@yakimacountyrepublicans.com will be answered as soon as possible.  The office manager will always accept calls on her cell phone: 509-952-4652.

WA STATE PRIMARY 2020

Register by 07/27/2020!

What's Happening Next?

  • July 27- Online and mail voter registrations due
  • August 4- WA State Primary
  • October 26- Online and mail voter registrations due
  • November 3- Deadline for Washington State voter registration or updates (in person only)
  • November 3- General Election, vote before 8pm!

Dear PCOs,

We have received a lot of inquiries for recommendations to our long Primary Ballot.  The Yakima County Republican Central Committee (YCRCC) and the Washington State Republican Party (WSRP) do not endorse one Republican over another in the Primary.

The WSRP set criteria for statewide candidates to speak at this year’s virtual state convention.  The candidates who met those standards are listed on their website.  Please go to “www.wsrp.org” under the “Get Involved” Tab and go to “Candidates”.  There you will find a reduced list of the most viable statewide candidates.  The candidate names, pictures, statements, link to their websites, and the 5-minute videos are there.

PLEASE RESEARCH THIS REDUCED LIST OF CANDIDATES TO FIND FOR WHOM YOU WANT TO VOTE.  WE ASK YOU TO SHARE THIS WITH YOUR FAMILY AND FRIENDS.  IT IS SO IMPORTANT FOR FOLKS TO VOTE IN THIS LONG ELECTION!

Below is a list of those candidates for each office.  The incumbent is preferred in the 4th Congressional District race.  The Legislative and Commissioner races are listed for your information and are not on the WSRP website.

CONGRESSIONAL DISTRICT 4
• Dan Newhouse

GOVERNOR
• Loren Culp
• Tim Eyman
• Phil Fortunato
• Joshua Freed
• Raul Garcia
• Anton Sakharov

LT. GOVERNOR
• Joseph Brumbles
• Ann Davison Sattler
• Marty McClendon
• Richard (Dick) Muri

SECRETARY OF STATE
• Kim Wyman

TREASURER
• Duane Davidson

AUDITOR
• Chris Leyba

ATTORNEY GENERAL
• Matt Larkin
• Brett Rogers
• Mike Vaska

COMMISSIONER OF PUBLIC LANDS
• Sue Kuehl Pederson

SUPERINTENDENT OF PUBLIC INSTRUCTION
• Maia Espinoza
• Ron Higgins

13TH DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE #1
• Tom Dent

13TH DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE #2
• Alex Ybarra

14th DISTRICT SENATOR
• Curtis P. King

14th DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE #1
• Chris Corry

14th DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE #2
• Gina Mosbrucker

15th DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE #1
• Bruce Chandler

15TH DISTRICT REPRESENTATIVE #2• Jeremie Dufault

COUNTY COMMISSIONER #1
• Vicki Baker
• Amanda McKinney

COUNTY COMMISSIONER #2
• Ron Anderson

VOTE